All articles

Guide

Emergency fund: calculate your buffer without counting the same money twice

Work out an emergency fund using a euro example. Separate unexpected costs from annual bills and record savings transfers without counting them twice.

Finantzak editorial illustration
Published: Updated: 3 min read

Your emergency fund starts with a question: how much would you need to cover the essentials if your income stopped for a month? Work out that amount before setting a target, and separate money already committed to bills. A large balance can hide a small buffer.

In this article
  1. Start with the bills that would keep arriving
  2. An example with two separate reserves
  3. Annual bills are not emergencies
  4. Turn the target into a manageable next step
  5. Keeping the record in Finantzak
  6. When you use part of the buffer
  7. Review the amount when your life changes

Start with the bills that would keep arriving

List housing, basic food, utilities, necessary transport and repayments you would still owe. Review several months of transactions: a one-off purchase does not define normal spending, but a quarterly bill should not disappear from the calculation either.

Finanzas para Todos suggests three to six months of basic expenses as a reference, adjusted to circumstances. This is guidance, not a mandatory amount or a guarantee: income stability and dependants change the context.

An example with two separate reserves

Consider this fictional case: essential expenses total €1,250 a month. Three months would be €3,750; six would be €7,500. The multiplication is simple. The harder part is identifying how much of the available money really belongs to that reserve.

The account holds €2,400, but €600 is set aside for annual insurance and €300 for an upcoming bill. That leaves €1,500 for emergencies: 1.2 months of essentials. Counting the full €2,400 would overstate the cover.

Fictional example: from balance to available reserve

ItemAmount
Account balance€2,400
Annual insurance reserve−€600
Upcoming bill−€300
Available emergency fund€1,500
Monthly essential expenses€1,250
Current cover: 1,500 ÷ 1,2501.2 months

Annual bills are not emergencies

Insurance with a known due date needs its own provision. If it costs €600 a year, setting aside €50 a month helps prepare for payment. The same amount should not simultaneously count as holiday savings, insurance money and an emergency fund.

You can separate reserves through actual accounts or a clear record of allocated amounts. Opening several accounts is not automatically necessary. What matters is explaining each euro of the balance without counting the same savings twice.

Turn the target into a manageable next step

In the example, reaching €3,750 requires another €2,250. A hypothetical contribution of €150 a month would take 15 months, with no interest, withdrawals or changes in expenses. If you can only contribute €40 one month, update the timeline: the calculation should follow your circumstances.

Before setting a contribution, check that upcoming essential payments are covered. A savings target is unhelpful if it forces you to use credit for rent. If debt repayments are difficult to meet, priorities need an individual review.

Keeping the record in Finantzak

Finantzak lets you organise accounts, income, expenses and budgets. When you move savings between two recorded accounts, record a transfer: the money changes location but is not a new consumption expense or extra income. The actual movement happens at your bank.

Then check the source balance, destination balance and transactions for the period. The combined balance of both accounts should stay unchanged by that transfer. Free personal use on Android is local; personal synchronisation and the web client require Premium.

When you use part of the buffer

Suppose an essential repair costs €450. Taking that from the €1,500 reserve leaves €1,050: 0.84 months of essential expenses in this example. Record the expense once and recalculate the gap to your next target.

If you first transfer money into your everyday account and then pay, those are two separate operations: a transfer and an expense. Treating both as expenses artificially reduces the margin shown in your records.

Review the amount when your life changes

Update the calculation when housing, income or family responsibilities change. Keep emergency savings available for their purpose; do not confuse them with a credit card limit or an investment you would have to sell.

To start today, choose a recent month and separate three amounts: essentials, planned payments and the available reserve. The annual expenses guide helps with the second; the spending guide helps you review the first.

Put it into practice

  • Add up monthly essential expenses using your own records.
  • Subtract money already committed to other payments.
  • Choose an indicative target and calculate the next milestone.
  • Record transfers and expenses separately.

Sources consulted

Finantzak editorial team · Prepared with AI assistance.

Discover Finantzak